Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Section 66474.7 states: "The responsibilities of the governing body under the provisions of Sections 66473.5, 66474, 66474.1, and 66474.6 may be assigned to an advisory 6 For most cities, the "legislative body" or "governing body" designated in various provisions of the Act would be the "city council," and for counties, these terms of the Act would normally refer to the "board of supervisors." Since the questions refer to a city, we will use the usual term "city council." Section 66452.5 also expressly authorizes "any tenant of the subject property" to appeal to a city council a tentative map decision made by a city advisory agency or appeal board "in the case of a proposed conversion of residential real property to a condominium project, community apartment project, or stock cooperative." 7 One difference between the two is that "[i]f the legislative body fails to act upon an appeal . . . , the tentative map, insofar as it complies with applicable requirements of this division and local ordinance, shall be deemed approved or conditionally approved as last approved or