Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] (§ 66452.5, subd. (c).) 4. 90-602 agency or appeal board provided the governing body adopts an ordinance which allows any interested person to appeal any decision of the advisory agency or the appeal board relative to such matters to the governing body. Such appellant shall be entitled to the same notice and rights regarding testimony as are accorded a subdivider under Section 66452.5."8 Section 66473.5 provides: "No local agency shall approve a tentative map, or a parcel map for which a tentative map was not required, unless the legislative body finds that the proposed subdivision, together with the provisions for its design and improvement, is consistent with the general plan . . . ." Section 66474 states: "A legislative body of a city or county shall deny approval of a tentative map, or a parcel map for which a tentative map was not required, if it makes any of the following findings: "(a) That the proposed map is not consistent with applicable general and specific