Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Such appellant shall be entitled to the same notice and rights regarding testimony as are accorded a subdivider under Section 66452.5."8 Section 66473.5 provides: "No local agency shall approve a tentative map, or a parcel map for which a tentative map was not required, unless the legislative body finds that the proposed subdivision, together with the provisions for its design and improvement, is consistent with the general plan . . . ." Section 66474 states: "A legislative body of a city or county shall deny approval of a tentative map, or a parcel map for which a tentative map was not required, if it makes any of the following findings: "(a) That the proposed map is not consistent with applicable general and specific plans as specified in Section 65451. "(b) That the design or improvement of the proposed subdivision is not consistent with applicable general and specific plans. "(c) That the site is not physically suitable for the type of development. "(d) That the site is not physically suitable for the proposed density of development.