Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] May a charter provision of a charter city provide that such decisions of the advisory agency or appeal board are administratively final?5 1. Statutory Rights to an Administrative Review The first question to be resolved concerns the current provisions of the Act regarding a person's right to appeal administratively a parcel or tentative map determination made by a city advisory agency or appeal board. We conclude that the Act authorizes an appeal with respect to a variety of matters. Regarding parcel map determinations, section 66463 provides in part: "(a) Except as otherwise provided for in this code, the procedure for processing, approval, conditional approval, or disapproval and filing of parcel maps and modifications thereof shall be as provided by local ordinance. . . . "(b) Whenever a local agency provides, by ordinance, for the approval, conditional approval, or disapproval of parcel maps by the county engineer, surveyor, or other designated official, the local agency may also, by ordinance, provide that the officer may accept or reject dedications and