Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Besides these express appeal rights specified in section 66452.5, the Legislature has mandated that certain findings be made by a city council with respect to parcel and tentative map determinations. These findings may instead be made by an advisory agency or appeal board if an appeal to the city council is authorized by local ordinance for any interested persons. Section 66474.7 states: "The responsibilities of the governing body under the provisions of Sections 66473.5, 66474, 66474.1, and 66474.6 may be assigned to an advisory 6 For most cities, the "legislative body" or "governing body" designated in various provisions of the Act would be the "city council," and for counties, these terms of the Act would normally refer to the "board of supervisors."