Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] We will examine such possibilities later in the context of certain findings required to be made at the time of approving, conditionally approving, or disapproving a parcel map. With respect to tentative map determinations, "[a] tentative map shall be filed with the clerk of the advisory agency . . ." (§ 66452, subd. (a)), and "[i]f the advisory agency is authorized by local ordinance to approve, conditionally approve, or disapprove the tentative map, it shall take that action within 50 days after the filing thereof with its clerk and report its action to the subdivider" (§ 66452.1, subd. (b); see Griffis v. County of Mono (1985) 163 Cal.App.3d 414, 424). Section 66452.5 states in part: "(a) The subdivider . . . may appeal from any action of the advisory agency with respect to a tentative map to the appeal board established by local ordinance or, if none, to the legislative body. "..................... "(b) The subdivider . . . or the advisory agency . . . may appeal from the action of the appeal board to the legislative body. . . . "After the filing of an appeal, the legislative body shall set the matter for hearing.