OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] education, and agricultural vocational education. In addition, section 54760.1 was recently
enacted to allow the use of supplemental grant funds for "School-Based Management and
Advanced Career Opportunities for Classroom Teachers Pilot Programs."
Sections 54760-54761 do not expressly prohibit or restrict the use of any school
funds other than supplemental grant funds. Ordinarily a school district may use its unrestricted
funds for those educational activities that it chooses and may transfer unrestricted funds from one
program to another under the following conditions of section 42600:
". . . . Transfers may be made from the designated fund balance or the
unappropriated fund balance to any expenditure classification or between
expenditure classifications at any time by written resolution of the board of
education of any school district governed by a board of education, when filed with
the county superintendent of schools and the county auditor, or by written
1
All references hereafter to the Education Code are by section number only. Section 54761 is
set forth in full in an appendix to this opinion.
2. 90-505
resolution of the board of trustees of any school district not governed by a board
of education, when approved by the county superintendent of schools and filed
with the county auditor. . . ."
By enacting sections 54760-54761, has the Legislature impliedly prohibited transfers as
authorized by section 42600 for those unrestricted funds previously used by a district for the
enumerated programs of section 54761, subdivision (a)(1)(B)(i)?