OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] supplemental grant funds to specifically enumerated programs. The issue is whether a district
that has previously used some of its unrestricted funds for the enumerated programs of section
54761 must maintain its level of unrestricted funding in order to receive the supplemental grant
funds.
1. Statutory Limitations
The first question to be addressed is whether sections 54760-54761 require a
district to maintain whatever previous unrestricted funding levels it may have had for the
programs specified in section 54761. We conclude that a district is not so required by any
statutory provision.
Section 54760 states the general purpose of the supplemental grants program. It
provides:
"It is the intent of the Legislature to provide equal educational opportunity
for all children in California. To achieve this end, the Legislature hereby
establishes supplemental grants to be allocated to school districts that are
receiving less than average funding from existing state programs. It is the intent
of the Legislature that supplemental grants be funded by appropriations in the
Budget Act in each of the two fiscal years following the first fiscal year in which
funds for these grants are appropriated."
Section 54761, subdivision (e) restricts the uses of supplemental grant funds as follows:
"All grant funding apportioned under this article to any school district
shall be deposited by that district into a restricted account, and shall be expended