Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] The State Department of Developmental Services shall determine, assess, and collect all parental fees in the manner as provided in Section 7513.2. The method of determination of the amount of the fee shall be the same, whether the child is placed in the state hospital or in a public or private community facility. In no event, however, shall parents be charged for diagnosis or counseling services received through the regional centers." However, we view the constraint upon the imposition of additional liability as a reference to the amount as limited by section 4782, and not as a reference to the pursuit of such obligation. That regional centers are responsible to pursue the parental funding source is further supported by section 4784, subdivision (a): "The Director of Developmental Services shall establish, annually review, and adjust as needed, a schedule of parental fees for services received through the regional centers . . ." 3. Compare, e.g., section 4781: "The department may accept and expend grants, gifts, and legacies of money . . . ." It is not suggested, of course, that a regional center may not solicit such sources for donations. 5. 89-302 Consequently, while parents are included as sources of funding,