OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] of services provided, whichever is less. The State Department of Developmental
Services shall determine, assess, and collect all parental fees in the manner as
provided in Section 7513.2. The method of determination of the amount of the fee
shall be the same, whether the child is placed in the state hospital or in a public or
private community facility. In no event, however, shall parents be charged for
diagnosis or counseling services received through the regional centers."
However, we view the constraint upon the imposition of additional liability as a
reference to the amount as limited by section 4782, and not as a reference to the pursuit of such
obligation. That regional centers are responsible to pursue the parental funding source is further
supported by section 4784, subdivision (a):
"The Director of Developmental Services shall establish, annually review,
and adjust as needed, a schedule of parental fees for services received through the
regional centers . . ."
3. Compare, e.g., section 4781: "The department may accept and expend grants, gifts, and
legacies of money . . . ." It is not suggested, of course, that a regional center may not solicit such
sources for donations.
5. 89-302