Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Guyette (1936) 14 Cal.App.2d 493, 502, interpreting former § 28½, subdivision (a) of the Vehicle Act as amended in 1929, a precursor to § 235; see also, Newton v. Thomas (1955) 137 Cal.App.2d 748, 758-760, 763.) The portion of highway described in our question would clearly be within a business district, as defined in section 235, because it is more than 300 feet long and the contiguously fronting property on both sides is occupied entirely by businesses. However, the basic definition of "business district" found in section 235 is qualified by section 240 which provides as follows: "In determining whether a highway is within a business or residence district, the following limitations shall apply and shall qualify the definitions in Sections 235 and 515[3]: "(a) No building shall be regarded unless its entrance faces the highway and the front of the building is within 75 feet of the roadway. "(b) Where a highway is physically divided into two or more roadways only those buildings facing each roadway separately shall be regarded for the purpose of determining whether the roadway is within a district.