OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] (People v. Stockton Pregnancy
Control Medical Clinic, Inc. (1988) 203 Cal.App.3d 225, 235; Moyer
v. Workmen's Compensation Appeals Board (1973) 10 Cal.3d 222, 230;
Steilberg v. Lackner (1977) 69 Cal.App.3d 780, 785; Rich v. State
Board of Optometry (1965) 235 Cal.App.2d 591, 604.)
Section 22102 provides as follows:
"No person in a business district shall make a U-
turn, except at an intersection, or on a divided highway
where an opening has been provided in accordance with
Section 21651."
Sections 100 through 680 provide definitions for various
words and phrases used in the Vehicle Code. Section 100 provides
that "unless the provision or context otherwise requires, these
definitions shall govern the construction of [the] Code." The term
"business district" is defined in section 235 as follows:
"A `business district' is that portion of a highway
and the property contiguous thereto (a) upon one side of
which highway, for a distance of 600 feet, 50 percent or
more of the contiguous property fronting thereon is
occupied by buildings in use for business, or (b) upon
both sides of which highway, collectively, for a distance
of 300 feet, 50 percent or more of the contiguous
property fronting thereon is so occupied. A business
2
The term "highway" is generic; section 360 defines it as "a
way or place of whatever nature, publicly maintained and open to
the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel. Highway
includes street."
2. 89-803
district may be longer than the distances specified in