Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] (Cf., Butigan v. Yellow Cab Co. (1958) 49 Cal.2d 652, 656.)6 6 It should also be noted that where contiguous properties do provide access to a highway, a means is available for motorists to reverse their direction of travel without making a U-turn on the highway. They can drive into the driveway and back out again to go in the opposite direction. (See Butigan v. Yellow Cab Co., supra, 49 Cal.2d 652, 656.) 5. 89-803 Like its predecessor, subdivision (d) of section 240 plainly states with reference to section 235 that "[a] highway or portion of highway shall not be deemed to be within a [business] district regardless of the number of [business] buildings on the contiguous property if there is no right of access to the highway by vehicles from the contiguous property." The subdivision thus continues to set that qualification as an absolute determinant of when a stretch of highway shall not be considered to be within a business district. Property contiguous to a highway "means the territory with its land lying along and adjoining [it]." (Adrian v.