Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] (People v. Stockton Pregnancy Control Medical Clinic, Inc. (1988) 203 Cal.App.3d 225, 235; Moyer v. Workmen's Compensation Appeals Board (1973) 10 Cal.3d 222, 230; Steilberg v. Lackner (1977) 69 Cal.App.3d 780, 785; Rich v. State Board of Optometry (1965) 235 Cal.App.2d 591, 604.) Section 22102 provides as follows: "No person in a business district shall make a U- turn, except at an intersection, or on a divided highway where an opening has been provided in accordance with Section 21651." Sections 100 through 680 provide definitions for various words and phrases used in the Vehicle Code. Section 100 provides that "unless the provision or context otherwise requires, these definitions shall govern the construction of [the] Code." The term "business district" is defined in section 235 as follows: "A `business district' is that portion of a highway and the property contiguous thereto (a) upon one side of which highway, for a distance of 600 feet, 50 percent or more of the contiguous property fronting thereon is occupied by buildings in use for business, or (b) upon both sides of which highway, collectively, for a distance of 300 feet, 50 percent or more of the contiguous property fronting thereon is so occupied. A business 2 The term "highway" is generic; section 360 defines it as "a way or place of whatever nature, publicly maintained and open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel.