OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] is sufficient for the establishment of a `business district'."
(Adrian v. Guyette (1936) 14 Cal.App.2d 493, 502, interpreting
former § 28½, subdivision (a) of the Vehicle Act as amended in
1929, a precursor to § 235; see also, Newton v. Thomas (1955) 137
Cal.App.2d 748, 758-760, 763.) The portion of highway described in
our question would clearly be within a business district, as
defined in section 235, because it is more than 300 feet long and
the contiguously fronting property on both sides is occupied
entirely by businesses.
However, the basic definition of "business district"
found in section 235 is qualified by section 240 which provides as
follows:
"In determining whether a highway is within a
business or residence district, the following limitations
shall apply and shall qualify the definitions in Sections
235 and 515[3]:
"(a) No building shall be regarded unless its
entrance faces the highway and the front of the building
is within 75 feet of the roadway.
"(b) Where a highway is physically divided into two
or more roadways only those buildings facing each roadway
separately shall be regarded for the purpose of
determining whether the roadway is within a district.
"(c) All churches, apartments, hotels, multiple