OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] which would then invoke the application of those restrictions, such
as the one prohibiting U-turns. (Cf., Butigan v. Yellow Cab Co.
(1958) 49 Cal.2d 652, 656.)6
6
It should also be noted that where contiguous properties do
provide access to a highway, a means is available for motorists to
reverse their direction of travel without making a U-turn on the
highway. They can drive into the driveway and back out again to go
in the opposite direction. (See Butigan v. Yellow Cab Co., supra,
49 Cal.2d 652, 656.)
5. 89-803
Like its predecessor, subdivision (d) of section 240
plainly states with reference to section 235 that "[a] highway or
portion of highway shall not be deemed to be within a [business]
district regardless of the number of [business] buildings on the
contiguous property if there is no right of access to the highway
by vehicles from the contiguous property." The subdivision thus
continues to set that qualification as an absolute determinant of
when a stretch of highway shall not be considered to be within a
business district.
Property contiguous to a highway "means the territory
with its land lying along and adjoining [it]." (Adrian v. Guyette,