OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] (1973) 31 Cal.App.3d 290, 301; Elder v. Anderson (1962) 205
Cal.App.2d 326, 333; 65 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 326, 327 (1982); 63 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 851, 852
(1980).)
Pursuant to the constitutional grant of authority, the Legislature enacted section
35160:
"On and after January 1, 1976, the governing board of any school district may
initiate and carry on any program, activity, or may otherwise act in any manner
which is not in conflict with or inconsistent with, or preempted by, any law and
which is not in conflict with the purposes for which school districts are established."
By section 199 of the same enactment which added section 37060 in its present form (Stats. 1987,
ch. 1452, § 227.5), section 35160.1 was added to clarify the meaning of section 35160:
"(a) The Legislature finds and declares that school districts, county boards
of education, and county superintendents of schools have diverse needs unique to
their individual communities and programs. Moreover, in addressing their needs,
common as well as unique, school districts, county boards of education, and county
superintendents of schools should have the flexibility to create their own unique
solutions.
"(b) In enacting Section 35160, it is the intent of the Legislature to give
school districts, county boards of education, and county superintendents of schools
broad authority to carry on activities and programs, including the expenditure of