Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] On June 2, 1988, Mr. Hartford was appointed personnel director by the Commission for the District pursuant to the provisions of Education Code section 45264. LEGAL ISSUE The issue presented is whether the position of a personnel director for a school district that has adopted a merit civil service system for its classified employees constitutes "any office in this state" for purposes of Penal Code section 424. If it is, Mr. Hartford is disqualified from holding his current position with the Commission. ANALYSIS Code of Civil Procedure section 803 authorizes the Attorney General to bring an action "in the name of the people . . . upon a complaint of a private party, against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office . . . ." The action authorized is "in the nature of quo warranto." (International Assn. of Fire Fighters v. City of Oakland (1985) 174 Cal.App.3d 687, 693.) 1. 89-1291 Significantly, the action is maintained "in the interest of the public to redress wrongs that injure the public."