. ." (§ 1501, subd. (a); see Barrett v. Lipscomb (1987) 194
[…] v. Savage (1963) 213 Cal.App.2d 729, 733; see also
regulations of the Department of Real Estate set forth in
Cal. Admin. Code, tit. 10, § 2785, subd.. (a)(3).) The
Cooper case contains the most complete judicial
articulation of the rule: 'It is the law of this state
that where a real estate broker or agent, representing
the seller, knows facts materially affecting the value or
the desirability of property offered for sale and these
facts are known or accessible only to him and his
2
Similarly, the Legislature has provided in Welfare and
Institutions Code section 5116 that a "licensed family care home,
foster home, or group home serving six or fewer mentally disordered
or otherwise handicapped persons or dependent and neglected
children . . . shall be a permitted use in all residential zones
for single-family dwellings." (See City of Los Angeles v.
Department of Health (1976) 63 Cal.App.3d 473, 477-478.)
2. 89-902
principal, and the broker or agent also knows that these
facts are not known to or within the reach of the
diligent attention and observation of the buyer, the