. ." (§ 1501, subd. (a); see Barrett v. Lipscomb (1987) 194
[…] discrimination." (42 U.S.C. § 3604 (c); emphasis added.)
For purposes of the federal legislation, "handicap" is defined to
include "a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits
one or more of such person's major life activities." (42 U.S.C. §
3602 (h)(1).
The express prohibition against discrimination based upon
handicap was added to the federal law in 1988. The Secretary of
8. 89-902
Housing and Urban Development has issued regulations implementing
the recent federal statutory amendments, including 24 Code of
Federal Regulations, section 100.70 (1989):
"(a) It shall be unlawful, because of race, color,
religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national
origin, to restrict or attempt to restrict the choices of
a person by word or conduct in connection with seeking,
negotiating for, buying or renting a dwelling so as to
perpetuate, or tend to perpetuate, segregated housing
patterns, or to discourage or obstruct choices in a
community, neighborhood or development.
" . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
"(c) Prohibited actions under paragraph (a) of this
section, which are generally referred to as unlawful
steering practices, include, but are not limited to:
"(1) Discouraging any person from inspecting,