Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] "(3) Communicating to any prospective purchaser that he or she would not be comfortable or compatible with existing residents of a community, neighborhood or development because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin. " . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ." 24 Code of Federal Regulations, section 100.135 (1989) also provides: "(a) It shall be unlawful for any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in the selling, brokering or appraising of residential real property to discriminate against any person in making available such services, because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin. 9. 89-902 "(b) For the purposes of this section, the term appraisal means an estimate or opinion of the value of a specified residential real property made in a business context in connection with the sale, rental, financing or refinancing of a dwelling or in connection with any activity that