Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Savage (1963) 213 Cal.App.2d 729, 733; see also regulations of the Department of Real Estate set forth in Cal. Admin. Code, tit. 10, § 2785, subd.. (a)(3).) The Cooper case contains the most complete judicial articulation of the rule: 'It is the law of this state that where a real estate broker or agent, representing the seller, knows facts materially affecting the value or the desirability of property offered for sale and these facts are known or accessible only to him and his 2 Similarly, the Legislature has provided in Welfare and Institutions Code section 5116 that a "licensed family care home, foster home, or group home serving six or fewer mentally disordered or otherwise handicapped persons or dependent and neglected children . . . shall be a permitted use in all residential zones for single-family dwellings." (See City of Los Angeles v.