Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] If she is able to do so by competent evidence she is entitled to a favorable ruling on the issues of materiality and duty to disclose." The Reed court carefully limited its holding to the unique set of facts presented. It was not concerned with off-site circumstances. The Legislature has further limited Reed by enacting Civil Code section 1710.2 [no duty "to disclose. . . the occurrence of an occupant's death upon the real property. . . where the death has occurred more than three years prior to the date the transferee offers to purchase, lease or rent the real property"].