Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] (42 U.S.C. § 3604 (c); emphasis added.) For purposes of the federal legislation, "handicap" is defined to include "a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more of such person's major life activities." (42 U.S.C. § 3602 (h)(1). The express prohibition against discrimination based upon handicap was added to the federal law in 1988. The Secretary of 8. 89-902 Housing and Urban Development has issued regulations implementing the recent federal statutory amendments, including 24 Code of Federal Regulations, section 100.70 (1989): "(a) It shall be unlawful, because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin, to restrict or attempt to restrict the choices of a person by word or conduct in connection with seeking, negotiating for, buying or renting a dwelling so as to perpetuate, or tend to perpetuate, segregated housing patterns, or to discourage or obstruct choices in a community, neighborhood or development. " . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . "(c) Prohibited actions under paragraph (a) of this section, which are generally referred to as unlawful steering practices, include, but are not limited to: "(1) Discouraging any person from inspecting, purchasing or renting a dwelling, because of