. ." (§ 1501, subd. (a); see Barrett v. Lipscomb (1987) 194
[…] "(y) Advising a person of the price or value of real
property on the basis of factors related to the race,
color, sex, religion, ancestry, physical handicap,
marital status or national origin of residents of an area
or of residents or potential residents of the area in
which the property is located.
" . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ."
Similarly, the California Fair Employment and Housing Act
prohibits real estate agents from practicing arbitrary
discrimination in the sale, rental, lease, or acquisition of
housing accommodations. Government Code section 12948 provides:
"It shall be an unlawful practice under this part for a person to
deny or to aid, incite, or conspire in the denial of the rights
created by Section 51 or 51.7 of the Civil Code." Civil Code
section 51 creates the rights of "full and equal accommodations,
advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business
establishments of every kind whatsoever," regardless of a person's
"sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, or
blindness or other physical disability." (Emphasis added.) Under
this Civil Code provision, read in conjunction with Government Code
section 12948, a real estate agent is prohibited from practicing