. ." (§ 1501, subd. (a); see Barrett v. Lipscomb (1987) 194
[…] dwelling because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap,
familial status, or national origin, by exaggerating
drawbacks or failing to inform any person of desirable
features of a dwelling or of a community, neighborhood,
or development.
"(3) Communicating to any prospective purchaser that
he or she would not be comfortable or compatible with
existing residents of a community, neighborhood or
development because of race, color, religion, sex,
handicap, familial status, or national origin.
" . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ."
24 Code of Federal Regulations, section 100.135 (1989) also
provides:
"(a) It shall be unlawful for any person or other
entity whose business includes engaging in the selling,
brokering or appraising of residential real property to
discriminate against any person in making available such
services, because of race, color, religion, sex,
handicap, familial status, or national origin.
9. 89-902
"(b) For the purposes of this section, the term
appraisal means an estimate or opinion of the value of a
specified residential real property made in a business
context in connection with the sale, rental, financing or
refinancing of a dwelling or in connection with any