TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (Gov. Code, § 77000, et
seq.) This program, which is optional with each county (Gov. Code, § 77301),3 attenuates even
further the employment relationship between municipal court personnel and county government.
(County of Sonoma v. Workers' Comp. App. Bd., supra, 222 Cal.App.3d at 1142-1143, fn. 5.)
In 74 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 111, supra, 113-114, we based our determination that judges
of municipal courts are subject to impeachment by the Assembly and trial by the Senate upon the
premise that such officers are "judges of state courts" within the purview of section 18 of article IV
of the Constitution. In 64 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 261, supra, 270, we determined that section 6 of article
XIIIB of the Constitution ["Whenever . . . any state agency mandates a new program or higher level
of service . . ."] applied to the cost of judicial arbitration pursuant to municipal court rule:
"As to the first point, we conclude that a local court rule which mandates
arbitration costs on a county would be the rule of `any state agency' within the