I, § 14.1; cf. Raven v. Deukme
[…] :
RONALD M. WEISKOPF :
Deputy Attorney General :
:
_________________________________________________________________
_______________
THE HONORABLE MICHAEL D. BRADBURY, DISTRICT ATTORNEY,
COUNTY OF VENTURA, has requested an opinion on the following
question:
May a county grand jury limit the district attorney to a
period of ten days each month for the presentation of criminal
matters to the grand jury?
CONCLUSION
A county grand jury may not limit the district attorney
to a period of ten days each month for the presentation of criminal
matters to the grand jury.
ANALYSIS
Article I, section 14 of the California Constitution
provides in part: "Felonies shall be prosecuted as provided by
law, either by indictment or, after examination and commitment by
a magistrate, by information." An "indictment" is "an accusation
in writing, presented by the grand jury to a competent court,
charging a person with a public offense." (Pen. Code, § 889.) 1
1
All section references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise
specified.
1. 91-103