Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] CONCLUSION A county grand jury may not limit the district attorney to a period of ten days each month for the presentation of criminal matters to the grand jury. ANALYSIS Article I, section 14 of the California Constitution provides in part: "Felonies shall be prosecuted as provided by law, either by indictment or, after examination and commitment by a magistrate, by information." An "indictment" is "an accusation in writing, presented by the grand jury to a competent court, charging a person with a public offense." (Pen.