Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Garrett (1971) 17 Cal.App.3d 280, 284), in order to fulfill its duty to diligently "inquire into all public offenses committed or triable within the county and present them to the court by indictment" (§ 917; cf., §§ 888, 911), a grand jury must necessarily use the services and efforts of the district attorney in its investigation of criminal matters. As we said in 67 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 58, supra, 62: "A grand jury would be well advised to call upon the district attorney for his assistance and advice in its review of the information it has received .... The 3 Section 911 provides in part: "The following oath shall be taken by each member of the grand jury: `I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I ... will diligently inquire into, and true presentment make, of all public offenses against the people of this state, committed or triable within this county, of which the grand jury shall have or can obtain legal evidence.'" 5. 91-103 district attorney's assistance will be essential in the conduct of any formal investigation of the matter and if an indictment ... is found it is the district attorney who must prosecute the case in the trial court." (See also Hicks v.