TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] CONCLUSION
A charter city may prohibit former and retired city employees from serving on the
city's civil service commission without violating the equal protection, due process, and freedom of
expression provisions of the California Constitution.
ANALYSIS
Subdivision (a) of section 2 of article I of the California Constitution states:
"Every person may freely speak, write and publish his or her sentiments on all
subjects, being responsible for the abuse of this right. A law may not restrain or abridge liberty of
speech or press." Subdivision (a) of section 7 of the same article provides: "A person may not be
deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law or denied equal protection of the
laws. . . ."
The question presented for resolution is whether these constitutional provisions
would be violated by a charter city prohibiting former and retired city employees from serving on
the city's civil service commission. We conclude that such a prohibition would be constitutional.