causing a miscarriage of the woman. (Cf. People v. Belous (1969)
[…] 8 Cal.3d at 338), in conjunction with the preamble to section 25952
of the Therapeutic Abortion Law, the validity of which has never
been questioned. Upon those statutes we conclude that only a
licensed physician may perform an abortion.
However, one final matter must be discussed. Suggestion
has been made that section 3502 of the Physician Assistant Practice
Act (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 3500 et seq.) and the regulations of the
Division of Allied Health Professions of the Board of Medical
Quality Assurance provide special authority for physician
assistants to perform abortions in California. Section 3502
provides that "Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, a
physician assistant may perform those medical services as set forth
by regulations of the [Division of Allied Health Professions] when
such services are rendered under the supervision of a licensed
physician...." The implementing regulations of the Division
essentially permit a physician assistant to perform any procedure,
consistent with his or her competency, education, training, and
experience, that has been delegated by a supervising physician.