with or affected with a public interest so as to permit regulation of prices by a state. (Nebbia v. New
[…] established by the director if these prices are paid to all producers supplying the
handler under the same terms and conditions."
Accordingly, so long as a handler does not discriminate between producers, he is free to contract to
pay any price above the minimum price for milk. In short, we believe that a premium is not a
condition upon which a producer will enter into a contract, but is merely part of the negotiated
contract price.
Another argument presented is that the charging of a "premium" violates one of the
purposes of the law set forth in section 61805, subdivision (b), that "[i]n determining minimum
prices to be paid producers by handlers, the director shall endeavor under like conditions to achieve
5. 90-936
uniformity of cost to handlers for market milk within any marketing area." It is urged that this same
philosophy is emphasized in section 62720 to the effect that "no pooling plan shall result in an
unequal raw product cost between distributors in the same marketing areas."
This argument, however, fails to consider that the following sentence of section
61805, subdivision (b) states: "However, no minimum prices established or determined under this
chapter shall be invalid because uniformity of cost to handler for market milk in any marketing area
is not achieved as a result of the minimum producer prices so established or determined." This
argument also fails to acknowledge that these purposes and goals are with respect to minimum
prices. These code provisions in no way purport to deal with negotiated prices above the minimum
prices established.