with or affected with a public interest so as to permit regulation of prices by a state. (Nebbia v. New
[…] products, the formulation of stabilization and marketing plans for "market milk", and the
establishment of equalization pools for the distribution of market milk by milk producers.
As examination of all these statutes fails to disclose any provisions which provide
that the Director may prohibit the purchase and sale of bulk market milk at more than the minimum
prices he sets through the adoption of stabilization and marketing plans. In fact, the statutory law
is replete with provisions that the law contemplates only that minimum prices are to be established
by him.
Thus, section 61801 et seq. provides for the formulation of stabilization and
marketing plans within "marketing areas". Section 61805 sets forth the purposes of this particular
legislation, including to:
"(b) Authorize and enable the director to prescribe marketing areas and to
determine minimum prices to be paid to producers by handlers for market milk
which are necessary due to varying factors of costs of production, health regulations,
transportation, and other factors in the marketing areas of this state. . . ." (Emphasis
added.)
This is in conformity with the Legislative declaration found in section 61802, subdivision (g) that,
due to declines in the supply of manufacturing milk, "it is therefore necessary to conform the present