TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] as Community Services District director. He is presently exercising the duties of both offices. The
Community Services District lies entirely within the geographical boundaries of the School District.
The Community Services District provides both a water supply and sanitation services to businesses
and residents within its boundaries, including the School District. Two schools and a substantial
portion of the School District's administrative offices are located within the boundaries of the
Community Services District.
CRITERIA FOR QUO WARRANTO
Code of Civil Procedure section 803 authorizes the Attorney General to bring an
action "in the name of the people . . . upon a complaint of a private person, against any person who
usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office . . . ." The action authorized
is "in the nature of quo warranto." (International Assn. of Fire Fighters v. City of Oakland (1985)
1. 92-408
174 Cal.App.3d 687, 693.) The Attorney General considers the following factors in determining