TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Deputy Attorney General :
_________________________________________________________________
THE CALIFORNIA PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION has requested an opinion
on the following question:
May a city levy a transient occupancy tax upon a state employee who, while on state
business, contracts for a hotel room and submits payment for the room with a state issued check?
CONCLUSION
A city may levy a transient occupancy tax upon a state employee who, while on state
business, contracts for a hotel room and submits payment for the room with a state issued check.
ANALYSIS
Subdivision (a) of section 7280 of the Revenue and Taxation Code1 provides in part:
"The legislative body of any city or county may levy a tax on the privilege
of occupying a room or rooms in a hotel, inn, tourist home or house, motel, or other
lodging unless the occupancy is for any period of more than 30 days."
In 46 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 16 (1965) we concluded that federal, state, and local officials, while
traveling on official business, would be subject to what is commonly termed a "transient occupancy
tax" regardless of the fact that their employing agency reimbursed them for travel expenses, whether