ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Furthermore, it is unclear whether the specific documents about which you ask would be
considered either court records or a court docket in any given context.
Your second question asks whether a private attorney or vendor may "make informative,
but non-subStantive notes or changes, such as status codes, to the court's records or docket."
Request Letter at 5. Section 37.10 of the Penal Code makes it a criminal offense to tamper with
a governmental record, which includes a court record. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 37.01(2)(A),
.lO(a) (West Supp. 2014). "Court record," for purposes of section 37.10, is defined as a "decree,
judgment, order, subpoena, warrant, minutes, or other document issued by a court." Id.
§ 37.01(1). To the extent that information in an official "court record" is being changed "without
the court's knowledge or involvement," such activity would likely be prohibited by section
37.10. 2 Request Letter at 2; see TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 37.10 (West Supp. 2014); see also