ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
GREG ABBOTT
December 8, 2014
Mr. Steven E. Watson Opinion No. GA-1093
Palo Pinto County Auditor
Post Office Box 159 Re: Authority of a third party, pursuant to
Palo Pinto, Texas 76484 contract under article 103.0031 of the Code of
Criminal Procedure, to make changes to a
court's docket, documents, or records
(RQ-1206-GA)
Dear Mr. Watson:
You ask three questions related to whether certain attorneys or vendors may be allowed
to notate or amend specific court documents. 1 Article 103.0031 of the Code of Criminal
Procedure authorizes a commissioners court to "enter into a contract with a private attorney or a
public or private vendor for the provision of collection services" for unpaid fines and fees. TEX.
CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 103.003l(a) (West 2006). You explain that many of these attorneys
or vendors "either maintain copies of the court's records on their own computer systems or have
direct electronic access to the court's records."