Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Section 62.0515 is applicable in situations in which the Legislature has specifically authorized such a departure. But section 62.0515 does not itself provide an explicit grant of authority for a county to require a contractor to pay its workers a higher wage. 4 Other provisions of the Act suggest that when the Legislature intends to authorize a county to require bidders to comply with a specific requirement, it knows how to do so. See, e.g., TEX. Loc. Gov'T CoDE ANN. §§ 262.025(d) (West Supp. 2014) (authorizing certain commissioners courts to "require that a minimum of 25 percent of the work be performed by the bidder"), 262.027(f) (permitting commissioners to "condition acceptance of a bid on compliance with a requirement for attendance at a mandatory pre-bid conference under Section 262.0256"); see also FM Props. Operating Co. v.