Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Gov'T CODE ANN. § 262.030 (West Supp. 2014). You first ask whether section 62.0515(c) of the Labor Code supplies such express authorization. Request Letter at 1. Chapter 62 of the Labor Code requires employers to pay employees at least the minimum wage established under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938. TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 62.051 (West 2006). Section 62.0515 provides that this minimum wage requirement "supersedes a wage established in an ordinance, order, or charter provision governing wages in private employment, other than wages under a public contract," except as otherwise provided. !d. § 62.0515(a). Section 62.0515 does not apply "to a minimum wage established by a governmental entity that applies to a contract .. . entered into by a governmental entity and a private entity." !d. § 62.0515(c). 3 A private entity that enters into such a contract and agrees to comply with a minimum wage established by the governmental entity "is subject to the terms of that contract." !d.