Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] some of the records contain no information that would allow for the identification of the patient
to whom they pertain and that locating each patient who is identifiable is beyond the resources of
the Board. See id. You are concerned that "any attempt to return the records to patients without
having sorted and organized [them] will lead to a breach of confidentiality, the very problem the
underlying civil action sought to redress." Id

         Subchapter L of chapter 441 of the Government Code provides for the preservation and
management of state records. See TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN. §§ 441.180-.205 (West 2012).
Relevant here, subsection 441.180(11) of the Government Code defines "state record" to mean
"any written, photographic, machine-readable, or other recorded information created or received
by or on behalf of a state agency or an elected state official that documents activities in the
conduct of state business or use of public resources." /d. § 441.180( 11 ). The records that you
describe involve written recorded information. See Request Letter at 1. And you tell us that they
were received by the Board, a state agency. See id. Thus, the dispositive issue is whether these
records "document[] activities in the conduct of state business or use of public resources." TEX.
Gov'T CODE ANN. § 441.180(11) (West 2012). You indicate that the records "consist of personal
identifying information, notes from therapy sessions, [and] psychological testing records."
Request Letter at 1. Such activities are those of a private, licensed psychologist. While the