TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (§ 89513, subd. (f)(1)).
The Personal Use Law allows the use of campaign funds for "donations or loans to
bona fide charitable, educational, civic, religious, or similar tax-exempt, nonprofit organizations,
1
All section references are to the Government Code unless otherwise specified.
2. 91-504
when no substantial part of the proceeds will have a material financial effect on the candidate,
elected officer, member of his or her immediate family, or the campaign treasurer, and where the
donation or loan bears a reasonable relation to a political, legislative, or governmental purpose."
(§ 89515.)
However, section 89519 is the only provision of the Personal Use Law dealing with
surplus campaign funds remaining after an election, and it is expressly limited to "campaign funds
raised after January 1, 1989, under the control of [a] former candidate or elected officer." The
Legislature has omitted from this statutory provision any reference to ballot measure committees.
Because the Legislature has referred to committees in other provisions of the Personal Use Law