Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] (74 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 31 (1991).) The relator's application for leave to sue is predicated upon the contention that continued residence within a community college district is required of a community college trustee during the entire term of office. We agree. Education Code section 50901 provides that "[v]acancies on . . . community college district boards are caused by any of the events specified in Section 1770 of the Government Code . . . ." The latter statute states in part: "An office becomes vacant on the happening of any of the following events before the expiration of the term: ". . . . . . . . . . . . . . "(e) His ceasing to be an inhabitant of the state, or if the office be local and one for which local residence is required by law, of the district, county, or city for which the officer was chosen or appointed . . . ." (Emphasis added.)2 With respect to whether a