Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Code . . . ." The latter statute states in part: "An office becomes vacant on the happening of any of the following events before the expiration of the term: ". . . . . . . . . . . . . . "(e) His ceasing to be an inhabitant of the state, or if the office be local and one for which local residence is required by law, of the district, county, or city for which the officer was chosen or appointed . . . ." (Emphasis added.)2 With respect to whether a member of a community college district governing board holds an office "for which local residence is required by law," subdivision (a) of section 72103 provides: "Any person, regardless of sex, who is 18 years of age or older, a citizen of the state, a resident of the community college district, a registered voter, and who is not disqualified by the Constitution or laws of the state from holding a civil office, is eligible to be elected or appointed a member of a governing board of a community college district without further qualifications." (Emphases added.) 1 All references hereafter to the Education Code are by section number only. 2 A member of the governing board of a community college district is clearly the holder of a public office.