TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] condemnation liability (§ 990). Section 990.4 states:
"The insurance authorized by this part may be provided by:
"(a) Self-insurance, which may be, but is not required to be, funded by
appropriations to establish or maintain reserves for self-insurance purposes.
"(b) Insurance in any insurer authorized to transact such insurance in this
state.
"(c) Insurance secured in accordance with Chapter 6 (commencing with
Section 1760) of Part 2 of Division 1 of the Insurance Code.
"(d) Participation by a hospital district and its medical staff in a reciprocal
or interinsurance exchange as provided in Section 1284 of the Insurance Code.
"(e) Any combination of insurance authorized by subdivisions (a), (b), (c),
and (d)."
Section 990.8 keys into the JPA as follows:
"(a) Two or more local public entities, by a joint powers agreement made
pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 6500) of Chapter 5 of Division 7
may provide insurance authorized by this part or for any other purpose by any one
or more of the methods specified in Section 990.4. Where two or more hospital
districts have joined together to pool their self-insurance claims or losses, any
nonprofit corporation created pursuant to subdivision (p) of Section 32121 of the
Health and Safety Code, and affiliated with a hospital district which is a party to the
pool may participate in the pool.
"(b) Two or more local public entities having the same governing board
may be coinsured under a master policy and the total premium may be prorated
among those entities.
"(c) The pooling of self-insured claims or losses among entities as