TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] lending of public credit) would not preclude other agreements. This constitutional provision
appears to have been added to clarify the law, not to provide an exclusive means for local entities
to jointly acquire liability insurance. (See Voters Pamp., Prim. Elec. (June 6, 1978) p. 34.) Indeed,
in 1975 we concluded that pooling agreements would be authorized under the JPA even without
specific legislation to that effect. (56 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 411 (1973).)
3. 91-714
Moving from the JPA to other general laws, the Tort Claims Act (§§ 810-997.6)
authorizes a local public agency to insure itself and its employees against tort and inverse
condemnation liability (§ 990). Section 990.4 states:
"The insurance authorized by this part may be provided by:
"(a) Self-insurance, which may be, but is not required to be, funded by
appropriations to establish or maintain reserves for self-insurance purposes.
"(b) Insurance in any insurer authorized to transact such insurance in this
state.
"(c) Insurance secured in accordance with Chapter 6 (commencing with
Section 1760) of Part 2 of Division 1 of the Insurance Code.
"(d) Participation by a hospital district and its medical staff in a reciprocal
or interinsurance exchange as provided in Section 1284 of the Insurance Code.