Letter at 1; Parker Cnty. v. Spindletop Oil & Gas Co., 628 S.W.2d 765,767 (Tex. 1982).
[…] nor the involvement of a road utility district remedies the potential constitutional infirmity here
because neither resolves the disparity between the tax treatment of property located in the
CETRZ and property located outside of the CETRZ. 4
In your remammg query, you ask in essence whether a county may fund the tax
increment account with additional money from the county's general revenues. Request Letter at
2. A county has only that power expressly granted or necessarily implied therefrom. City of San
Antonio v. City of Boerne, 111 S.W.3d 22, 28 (Tex. 2003). Subsection 222.1071(h) expressly
provides that a county "may[,] from taxes collected on property in a zone, pay into the tax
increment account for the zone an amount equal to the tax increment produced by the county less
any amounts" specified. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 222.1071(h) (West Supp. 2013). In this
section, the Legislature's specified method of funding a CETRZ does not include funds from a
county's general revenue. Moreover, while county revenue may be spent for a county public