Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Request Letter at 2. A county has only that power expressly granted or necessarily implied therefrom. City of San Antonio v. City of Boerne, 111 S.W.3d 22, 28 (Tex. 2003). Subsection 222.1071(h) expressly provides that a county "may[,] from taxes collected on property in a zone, pay into the tax increment account for the zone an amount equal to the tax increment produced by the county less any amounts" specified. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 222.1071(h) (West Supp. 2013). In this section, the Legislature's specified method of funding a CETRZ does not include funds from a county's general revenue.