ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] to convert operating subsidies [to rental subsidies] under the RAD program." /d. at 2. Your
question is whether TDHCA may, as the administrator of the low income housing tax credit
program, treat public housing developments undergoing a RAD conversion as eligible to
compete for the at-risk set-aside under section 2306.6714. /d.
Like the courts, when construing a statute we seek to draw the Legislature's intent from
the statute's plain language. See Entergy Gulf States, Inc. v. Summers, 282 S.W.3d 433, 437
(Tex. 2009). Section 2306.6714 provides in relevant part:
(a) [TDHCA] shall set aside for eligible at-risk developments
not less than 15 percent of the housing tax credits available
for allocation in the calendar year.
(a-1) An at-risk development described by Section
2306.6702(a)(5)(B) is eligible for housing tax credits set
aside under Subsection (a) if:
(1) a portion of the public housing operating subsidy
received from [TDHCA] is retained for the
development; and
(2) a portion of the units of the development are reserved
for public housing as specified in the qualified
housing plan.
TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 2306.6714 (West Supp. 2013). Subsection (a) provides that tax credits
shall be set aside for "eligible at-risk developments." /d. § 2306.6714(a). Subsection (a-1) then
imposes conditions for eligibility on "[a]n at-risk development described by Subsection