Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Chappell, 37 S.W.3d 15, 25-26 (Tex. App.-Tyler 2000, pet. denied) (applying the definition of "including" under the Code The Honorable Susan Combs - Page 3 (GA-1055) Construction Act). Thus, "a filing or docketing fee, jury fee, cost on conviction, or fee or charge for services or to cover the expenses of a public official or agency" represents an illustrative list of the types of court costs or fees to which subsection 51.607(a) applies. TEX. Gov'T CoDE ANN. § 51.607(a) (West Supp. 2013). You indicate that the Comptroller has interpreted the phrase "fee or charge for services or to cover the expenses of a public official or agency" to describe a separate category of fees that must be included on the list in the Texas Register.