ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] used here to indicate that the list that follows it modifies or is illustrative of what came before it.
!d. § 311.005(13) (West 2013); see Jackson Law Office, P.C. v. Chappell, 37 S.W.3d 15, 25-26
(Tex. App.-Tyler 2000, pet. denied) (applying the definition of "including" under the Code
The Honorable Susan Combs - Page 3 (GA-1055)
Construction Act). Thus, "a filing or docketing fee, jury fee, cost on conviction, or fee or charge
for services or to cover the expenses of a public official or agency" represents an illustrative list
of the types of court costs or fees to which subsection 51.607(a) applies. TEX. Gov'T CoDE ANN.
§ 51.607(a) (West Supp. 2013).
You indicate that the Comptroller has interpreted the phrase "fee or charge for services or
to cover the expenses of a public official or agency" to describe a separate category of fees that
must be included on the list in the Texas Register. Request Letter at 2. However, that phrase is
preceded by the disjunctive "or," indicating that it is the last of four examples meant to illustrate