Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Request Letter at 2. You state that, in response to the Comptroller's including the amendment to section 118.011 on the list, a question has arisen as to whether subsection 51.607(a) applies only to court costs and fees that are collected by the clerk of one of the listed courts, and not to other, non-court-related costs or fees. !d. You assert that the Comptroller "has historically interpreted Section 51.607(a) to apply to two different categories of costs and fees:" (1) "court cost[s] or fee[s] collected by the clerk of a district, county, statutory county, municipal, or justice court from a party to a civil case or a defendant in a criminal case, including a filing or docketing fee, jury fee, cost on conviction ... ";and (2) "fee[s] or charge[s] for services or to cover the expenses of a public official or agency." Id at 1-2 (quoting subsection 51.607(a)).