Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion

ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS GREG ABBOTT May 5, 2014 The Honorable Susan Combs Opinion No. GA-l 055 Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts Post Office Box 13528 Re: The scope of subsection 51.607(a) of the Austin, Texas 78711-3528 Government Code concerning the Comptroller of Public Accounts' identification of new or changed court costs and fees (RQ-1162-GA) Dear Comptroller Combs: You ask about the scope of the Comptroller's duties under subsection 51.607(a) of the Government Code. 1 Subsection 51.607(a) provides: Following each regular session of the legislature, the comptroller shall identify each law enacted by that legislature, other than a law disapproved by the governor, that imposes or changes the amount of a court cost or fee collected by the clerk of a district, county, statutory county, municipal, or justice court from a party to a civil case or a defendant in a criminal case, including a filing or docketing fee, jury fee, cost on conviction, or fee or charge for services or to cover the expenses of a public official or agency. This subsection does not apply to attorney's fees, civil or criminal fines or penalties, or amounts charged, paid, or collected on behalf of another party to a proceeding other than the state in a criminal case, including restitution or damages. TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 51.607(a) (West Supp. 2013). Under subsection 51.607(b), no later than August 1 after the end of each regular legislative session, the Comptroller is required to publish in the Texas Register a list of each court cost or fee identified pursuant to subsection 51.607(a). ld. § 51.607(b). Under subsection 51.607(c), "[n]otwithstanding the effective date of the law imposing or changing the amount of a court cost or fee included on the list, the imposition or change in the amount of the court cost or fee does not take effect until the next January 1 after the law takes effect." ld. § 51.607(c). 1 See Letter from the Office of the Tex. Comptroller of Pub. Accounts to Honorable Greg Abbott, Tex. Att'y Gen. at 3 (Nov. 5, 2013), http://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov/opin ("Request Letter").