Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See id. § SA(a-1)(2)-(4). Thus, the statutory requirement that a site selection organization select for the event a sole site in this state or region remains in place. Id. § SA(a-1)(2). Without such a selection by a site selection organization, an event cannot satisfy subsection (a-1 )(2) and thus is ineligible for METF funding. Moreover, the Comptroller's fund disbursement responsibilities and duties are directly limited by the eligibility requirements and the documentation responsibilities of a site selection organization. See id. § 5A(p) (providing that "[t]he comptroller may not undertake any of the responsibilities or duties set forth in this section unless" the event meets the funding requirements including those in subsection (a-1), and the request is accompanied by documentation from a site selection organization).