Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Mosk (1961) 197 Cal.App.2d 640, 644-645. In 35 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 214, 216 (1960), we granted the request of the City of Downey, acting through its attorneys, to bring a quo warranto action under the terms of section 803. We believe that a public official or agency may qualify as a relator under the provisions of section 803. However, the Legislature's grant of authority contained in section 811 must also be considered. Section 811 states: "The action provided for in this chapter may be maintained by the board of supervisors of any county or city and county of the legislative body of any municipal corporation, respectively, in the name of such county, city and county or municipal corporation against any person who usurps, intrudes into or unlawfully holds or exercises any franchise, or portion thereof, within the respective territorial limits of such county, city and county or municipal corporation and which is of a kind that is within the jurisdiction of such board or body to grant or withhold." May the relator in this proposed action institute a quo warranto proceeding pursuant to section 811 without the approval of the Attorney General required by section 803? Is section 803 for private parties, and section 811 for public agencies?