Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] May the relator in this proposed action institute a quo warranto proceeding pursuant to section 811 without the approval of the Attorney General required by section 803? Is section 803 for private parties, and section 811 for public agencies? Looking at the language of the two statutes, we find that section 803 refers to "any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office," while section 811 omits this reference to public offices. In San Ysidro Irr. Dist. v.