TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] set forth in section 13872:
"A district may, by ordinance, authorize its fire chief, or his or her duly
authorized representative to issue citations for the misdemeanors specified in Section
13871 [violation of a fire prevention code or a district ordinance; failure or refusal
to correct or eliminate a fire or life hazard after written order of a district board or
its authorized representative; falsely impersonating a member of a district board or
an officer or employee of a district]."
The legislative scheme also provides in section 13861 that a district shall have, inter alia, the power
to "appoint necessary employees, to define their qualifications and duties, and to provide a pay
schedule for the performance of their duties." It is clear, then, that the position of district fire chief
is one that is authorized by law.
Unlike the position of the fire captain II discussed in 68 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra,