TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] 4. 93-111
The class specification for defendant as fire chief states that he operates "[u]nder
general supervision . . ." without indicating the source of such supervision. Since the Fire District
Protection Act of 1987 establishes no positions other than those of board officers (see § 13853) and
as the district board retained all of the powers that it held prior to the incorporation of the city, we
believe that supervisory, auditory, and removal power over the fire chief is to be exercised directly
by the district board.5 Furthermore, subdivision (d) of section 13861 provides that a fire protection
district has the power to "appoint necessary employees, to define their qualifications and duties, and
to provide a pay schedule for performance of their duties."6 This power ultimately resides in the
district board and gives the board full authority over all personnel, including the fire chief.7
As noted in People ex rel. Chapman v. Rapsey (1940) 16 Cal.2d 636, 642:
". . . The inconsistency, which at common law makes offices incompatible,