TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] the Hesperia Fire Protection District. At a general election held in the City of Hesperia on
November 3, 1992, defendant was elected to the Hesperia City Council. He entered upon his duties
as a city council member on January 1, 1993. By virtue of his position as a city council member,
1. 93-111
defendant also serves as a director of the Hesperia Fire Protection District.1 Defendant is presently
exercising the duties of city council member, fire protection district board member, and fire chief.
CRITERIA FOR QUO WARRANTO
Code of Civil Procedure section 803 authorizes the Attorney General to bring an
action "in the name of the people . . . upon a complaint of a private person, against any person who
usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office. . . ." The action authorized
is "in the nature of quo warranto." (International Assn. of Fire Fighters v. City of Oakland (1985)
174 Cal.App.3d 687, 693.) The Attorney General considers the following factors in determining