TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] property may be recorded pursuant to this chapter."3 The document in question neither affects the title
to real property within the meaning of section 27280, nor, as we have seen, does it effect a change or
modification of the law respecting the right of possession or defense of real property.
The document under review is entitled "Notice of Intent to Preserve an Interest."
Pursuant to the Marketable Record Title Act of 1982 (Civ. Code, '' 880.020-887.090; hereafter
"Act"),4 a notice of intent to preserve an interest in real property may be recorded under specified
conditions. Section 880.310, subdivision (a) provides:
"If the time within which an interest in real property expires pursuant to this
title depends upon recordation of a notice of intent to preserve the interest, a person
may preserve the person's interest from expiration by recording a notice of intent to
preserve the interest before the interest expires pursuant to this title. Recordation of a
notice of intent to preserve an interest in real property after the interest has expired
pursuant to this title does not preserve the interest."
Section 880.330 states:
"Subject to all statutory requirements for recorded documents:
"(a) A notice of intent to preserve an interest in real property shall be in
writing and signed and verified by or on behalf of the claimant. If the notice is made