TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] conditions. Section 880.310, subdivision (a) provides:
"If the time within which an interest in real property expires pursuant to this
title depends upon recordation of a notice of intent to preserve the interest, a person
may preserve the person's interest from expiration by recording a notice of intent to
preserve the interest before the interest expires pursuant to this title. Recordation of a
notice of intent to preserve an interest in real property after the interest has expired
pursuant to this title does not preserve the interest."
Section 880.330 states:
"Subject to all statutory requirements for recorded documents:
"(a) A notice of intent to preserve an interest in real property shall be in
writing and signed and verified by or on behalf of the claimant. If the notice is made
on behalf of a claimant, the notice shall include a statement of the authority of the
person making the notice.
3
Of course, a grant deed is an instrument affecting title to realty. (Civ. Code, ' 1053; Klamath Land & Cattle Company
v. Roemer (1970) 12 Cal.App.3d 613, 618.) Accordingly, such an instrument containing sufficient information and satisfying