TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] change in the law applicable to the parcel to which it refers or to the consequences for a violation of the
law. Indeed, it is settled that a recorded instrument which is not authorized by statute to be recorded,
and self-serving declarations recorded in a chain of title which are not operative in transferring or
creating a right or title, do not impart constructive notice to subsequent purchasers. (Brown v. Johnson
(1979) 98 Cal.App.3d 844, 849-850.) Nevertheless, it remains to be determined whether the
documentary recitation in question must be recorded at all.
Government Code section 27201, subdivision (a)1 provides in part as follows:
"The recorder shall, upon payment of proper fees and taxes, accept for
recordation any instrument, paper, or notice which is authorized or required by law to
be recorded, if the instrument, paper, or notice contains sufficient information to be
indexed as provided by statute, meets recording requirements of state statutes and local
ordinances and is photographically reproducible. The county recorder shall not refuse
to record any instrument, paper, or notice which is authorized or required by law to be
recorded on the basis of its lack of legal sufficiency."2
Section 27320 provides:
"When any instrument authorized by law to be recorded is deposited in the
recorder's office for record, the recorder shall endorse upon it in the order in which it is
deposited, the year, month, day, hour, and minute of its reception, and the amount of