TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] "(1) The name and mailing address of the claimant. If the notice is made by
or on behalf of more than one claimant the notice shall contain the name and mailing
address of each claimant.
"(2) A statement of the character of the interest claimed. The statement shall
include a reference by record location to the recorded document that creates or
evidences the interest in the claimant.
"(3) A legal description of the real property in which the interest is claimed.
The description may be the same as that contained in the recorded documents that
creates or evidences the interest in the claimant."
Section 880.350 provides:
"(a) A notice of intent to preserve an interest in real property shall be recorded
in the county in which the real property is situated.
"(b) The county recorder shall index a notice of intent to preserve an interest
in real property in the index of grantors and grantees. The index entry shall be for the
grantor, and for the purpose of this index, the claimant under the notice shall be deemed
to be the grantor. If a notice of intent to preserve is recorded by or on behalf of more
than one claimant, each claimant shall be deemed to be a grantor and a separate index
entry shall be made for each claimant."
The purposes of the Act are to provide for the extinguishment of remote interests in real property and
for the means to preserve from extinguishment such interests, as explained in section 880.020,
subdivision (b):
"It is the purpose of the Legislature in enacting this title to simplify and