ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] principal." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.19(b) (West Supp. 2012). The term
"magistrate" is defined broadly for purposes of the Code of Criminal Procedure and expressly
includes justices of the peace, county judges, county court-at-law judges, and district judges. !d.
art. 2.09. We find nothing in the 2007 amendments that would change the relevant analysis in
Letter Opinion 98-066. Thus, after a person is released on a bond but before a formal charging
instrument is filed in the county, county court-at-law, or district court, prosecution is pending for
purposes of article 17.19 before the court or magistrate who properly received a complaint.
Article 17.16 uses the same relevant language as article 17.19. Once the sheriff has
verified the incarceration, "the magistrate before which the prosecution is pending shall direct
the clerk of the court to issue a capias for the arrest of the accused" in most circumstances. /d.
art. 17 .16( c) (emphasis added). The analysis in Letter Opinion 98-066 is therefore applicable to
article 17 .16. You note that the Legislature amended article 17.16 in 2011, and it is those