ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Crockett, Texas 75835 a release of surety for the surrender of a bond
principal (RQ-1121-GA)
Dear Ms. Session:
You ask about "the proper court in which a surety may file a release of surety for the
surrender of a bond principal" under articles 17.16 and 17.19 of the Code of Criminal
Procedure. 1
When a person who has been released from custody on a bond later becomes
incarcerated, article 17.16 of the Code of Criminal Procedure establishes a procedure by which
the person's surety, typically a bail bondsman, may be absolved of liability on the bond. TEX.
CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.16 (West Supp. 2012). To discharge liability, the surety must
provide "to the sheriff of the county in which the prosecution is pending and to the office of the
prosecuting attorney an affidavit stating that the accused is incarcerated." !d. art. 17.16(a)(2).
The sheriff must then verify the incarceration and, once verified, must "notify the magistrate
before which the prosecution is pending of the verification." !d. art 17 .16(b) (emphasis added).
"[T]he bond is discharged and the surety is absolved of liability on the bond on the verification
of the incarceration of the accused." !d. art. 17 .16(e).
In instances where the principal (the accused person released from custody on a bond) is
not incarcerated, article 17.19 provides a procedure by which a surety may attempt to surrender