ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] prosecuting attorney an affidavit stating that the accused is incarcerated." !d. art. 17.16(a)(2).
The sheriff must then verify the incarceration and, once verified, must "notify the magistrate
before which the prosecution is pending of the verification." !d. art 17 .16(b) (emphasis added).
"[T]he bond is discharged and the surety is absolved of liability on the bond on the verification
of the incarceration of the accused." !d. art. 17 .16(e).
In instances where the principal (the accused person released from custody on a bond) is
not incarcerated, article 17.19 provides a procedure by which a surety may attempt to surrender
the principal. !d. art. 17.19. To do so, the surety must "file an affidavit of such intention before
the court or magistrate before which the prosecution is pending," stating, among other things,
the cause for the surrender. !d. art. 17.19(a) (emphasis added). "In a prosecution pending before
a court, if the court finds that there is cause for the surety to surrender the surety's principal, the
11
Letter from Honorable Daphne Session, Houston Cnty. Att'y, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Tex. Att'y Gen.
at 1-2 (Apr. 15, 2013), http://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov/opin ("Request Letter").
The Honorable Daphne Session - Page 2 (GA-1021)