Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] However, a city, including a charter city, county, or city and county, may require the application to comply with the city's, county's, or city and county's architectural requirements permitted by Section 65852.3 even if the architectural 2. "Manufactured home" is defined in section 18007 as follows: "`Manufactured home,' for the purposes of this part, means a structure, transportable in one or more sections, which, in the traveling mode, is eight body feet or more in width, or 40 body feet or more in length, or, when erected on site, is 320 or more square feet, and which is built on a permanent chassis and designed to be used as a dwelling with or without a permanent foundation when connected to the required utilities, and includes the plumbing, heating, air conditioning, and electrical systems contained therein; except that such term shall include any structure which meets all the requirements of this paragraph except the size requirements and with respect to which the manufacturer voluntarily files a certification and complies with the standards established under this part. `Manufactured home' includes a mobilehome subject to the National Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C., Sec. 5401, et seq.)." . 94-604 requirements are not required of conventional single-family residential dwellings." (Emphasis added.) Initially, we would note that these two statutes are inapplicable to our facts, since the mobilehomes at issue will not be installed on a foundation system.