Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] [Citation.]" (Dix v. Superior Court, supra, 53 Cal.3d at 460.) We find the Department's interpretation of the MPA to be reasonable and in keeping with the Legislature's declared purposes. Finally, we note that section 18214 itself presupposes that a mobilehome park may consist of mobilehomes placed upon separate subdivision lots. It states that a mobilehome park consists of any area "formerly held out for rent or lease and later converted to a subdivision . . . to accommodate manufactured homes or mobilehomes for human habitation."