Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Section 18253 states: "The Legislature finds and declares that the specific requirements relating to construction, maintenance, occupancy, use, and design of parks are best developed by the department in accordance with the criteria established by this part. Placing this responsibility with the department will allow for modifications of specific requirements in a rapid fashion and in a manner responsive to the needs of park residents and owners." Proceeding to the key definitions in the MPA, we find that a "mobilehome park" is defined in subdivision (a) of section 18214 as follows: . 94-604 "`Mobilehome park' is any area or tract of land where two or more mobilehome lots are rented or leased, held out for rent or lease, or were formerly held out for rent or lease and later converted to a subdivision, cooperative, condominium, or other form of resident ownership, to accommodate manufactured homes or mobilehomes used for human habitation. The rental paid for a manufactured home or mobilehome shall be deemed to include rental for the lot it occupies." Section 18210 defines "lot" for purposes of the MPA as follows: "`Lot' means any area or tract of land or portion of a mobilehome park or special occupancy park, designated or used for the occupancy of one manufactured home, mobilehome, recreational vehicle, tent, camp car, or camping party."