Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Any architectural requirements imposed on the manufactured home structure itself, exclusive of any requirement for any and all additional enclosures, shall be limited to its roof overhang, roofing material, and siding materials. . . . In no case may a city, including a charter city, county, or city and county, apply any development standards which will have the effect of precluding manufactured homes from being installed as permanent residences." (Emphasis added.)"2/ Government Code section 65852.4 provides: "A city, including a charter city, a county, or a city and county, shall not subject an application to locate or install a manufactured home certified under the National Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Standards Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. Sec. 5401 et seq.) on a foundation system, pursuant to Section 18551 of the Health and Safety Code, on a lot zoned for a single-family residential dwellings, to any administrative permit, planning, or development process or requirement, which is not identical to the administrative permit, planning, or development process or requirement which would be imposed on a conventional single-family residential dwelling on the same lot. However, a city, including a charter city, county, or city and county, may require the application to comply with the city's, county's, or city and county's architectural requirements permitted by Section 65852.3 even if the architectural 2. "Manufactured home" is defined in section 18007 as follows: "`Manufactured home,' for the purposes of this part, means a structure, transportable in one or more sections, which, in the traveling mode, is eight body feet or more in width, or 40 body feet or more in length, or, when erected on