Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] [Citations.]" (Dix v. Superior Court (1991) 53 Cal.3d 442, 459.) C. The Planning and Zoning Law It has been suggested that although the SMA itself may not preclude the application of the MPA requirements to the operation of a mobilehome park when the mobilehomes are located on separate subdivision lots, Government Code sections 65852.3 and 65852.4 may preclude such application. These statutes are not in the SMA but are part of the general provisions of the Planning and Zoning Law (Gov. Code, '' 65000-66499.58) of which the SMA is a part. Government Code section 65852.3, subdivision (a) provides: . 94-604 "A city, including a charter city, county, or city and county, shall allow the installation of manufactured homes certified under the National Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Standards Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. sec. 5401 et seq.) on a foundation system, pursuant to Section 18551 of the Health and Safety Code, on lots zoned for conventional single-family residential dwellings. Except with respect to architectural requirements, a city, including a charter city, county, or city and county, shall only subject the manufactured home and the lot on which it is placed to the same development standards to which a conventional single-family residential dwelling on the same lot would be subject, including, but not limited to, building setback standards, side and rear yard requirements, standards for enclosures, access, and vehicle parking, aesthetic requirements, and minimum square footage requirements. Any architectural requirements imposed on the manufactured home structure itself, exclusive of any requirement for any and all additional enclosures, shall be limited to its roof overhang, roofing material, and siding materials. . . . In no case may a city, including a charter city, county, or city and county, apply any development standards which will have the effect of precluding manufactured homes from being installed as permanent residences." (Emphasis added.)"2/ Government Code section 65852.4 provides: "A city, including a charter city, a county, or a city and county, shall not subject an application to locate or install a manufactured home certified under the National Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Standards Act of