Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Section 556.1 is one of four statutes enacted in 1953 (Stats. 1953, ch. 32, ' 10) to deal with the unlawful placement of signs on public and private property. The basic statutory language dates back to 1911. (Stats. 1911, ch. 487; see 70 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 296 (1987).) Section 556 states with respect to public property: "It is a misdemeanor for any person to place or maintain, or cause to be placed or maintained without lawful permission upon any property of the State, or of a city or of a county, any sign, picture, transparency, advertisement, or mechanical device which is used for the purpose of advertising or which advertises or brings to notice any person, article of merchandise, business or profession, or anything that is to be or has been sold, bartered, or given away."4 Section 556.2 provides exceptions to the two statutes: "Sections 556 and 556.1 do not prevent the posting of any notice required by law or order of any court, to be posted, nor the posting or placing of any notice, particularly pertaining to the grounds or premises upon which the notice is so