Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Property shall be considered as contiguous units, even if it is separated by roads, streets, utility easement or railroad rights-of-way. . . ." The statute requiring our interpretation is section 66424.6 defining "remainder parcels." Section 66424.6 provides: "(a) When a subdivision, as defined in Section 66424, is of a portion of any unit or units of improved or unimproved land, the subdivider may designate as a remainder that portion which is not divided for the purpose of sale, lease, or financing. Alternatively, the subdivider may omit entirely that portion of any unit of improved or unimproved land which is not divided for the purpose of sale, lease, 1 All references hereafter to the Government Code are by section number only. 2 Divisions of land in violation of the Act may result in criminal prosecution (§ 66499.31), rescission of conveyance transactions (§ 66499.32), a claim for damages (§ 66499.32), a court injunction (§ 66499.32), and the