Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] In 62 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 246, supra, we observed: "A common practice in California is for a landowner to subdivide a portion of his property, retaining a remainder for his personal residence. For example, an owner of 25 acres of land might subdivide 20 of the acres into 1 acre parcels, and retain 5 acres without intending to further subdivide it." The classic example of a remainder parcel is the family homestead that is handed down from generation to generation. Of course, at a later time a landowner may change his mind and wish to sell a remainder parcel. Section 66424.6 provides for such a change of intent. Under subdivision (d) of the statute, a sale of a remainder parcel may occur without "the filing of a parcel map or final map, but the local agency may require a certificate of compliance or conditional certificate of compliance."4 In answer to the question presented, therefore, we conclude that two or more remainder parcels may not be designated when a developer subdivides portions of more than one parcel for the first phase of a housing development and intends later to subdivide the undeveloped portions for subsequent