Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Request Letter at 2. Specifically, you inquire about article I, subsection 32(b), which provides that "[t]his state or a political subdivision of this state may not create or recognize any legal status identical or similar to marriage." TEX. CONST. art. I,§ 32(b). The purpose of an Attorney General opinion is to attempt to determine how Texas courts would rule on the legal question presented by the opinion request.