Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] You tell us the auditor contends that two laws grant her authority to access inmate property, Local Government Code sections 112.006 and 115.001. Request Letter at 2. Section 112.006 grants a county auditor "general oversight of the books and records of a county, district, or state officer authorized or required by law to receive or collect money or other property that is intended for the use of the county or that belongs to the county." TEX. Loc. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 112.006(a) (West 2008). Section 115.001(1) provides that a "county auditor shall have continual access to and shall examine and investigate the correctness of: (1) the books, accounts, reports, vouchers, and other records of any officer." !d. § 115.001(1). You tell us the sheriff contends that sections 112.006 and 115.001 refer to records and reports having to do with money rather than noncash property.