Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Request Letter at 1-3. Accordingly, you ask whether the auditor may access the inmates' noncash property and compare it to the property receipts. !d. at 1. County officials have the powers they are expressly granted by law and implied powers that are necessary to perform the powers expressly granted. See City of San Antonio v. City of Boerne, 111 S.W.3d 22, 28 (Tex. 2003) (describing the powers that the Legislature confers on counties and commissioners courts). You tell us the auditor contends that two laws grant her authority to access inmate property, Local Government Code sections 112.006 and 115.001. Request Letter at 2. Section 112.006 grants a county auditor "general oversight of the books and records of a county, district, or state officer authorized or required by law to receive or collect money or other property that is intended for the use of the county or that belongs to the county." TEX. Loc. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 112.006(a) (West 2008). Section 115.001(1) provides that a "county auditor shall have continual access to and shall examine and investigate the correctness of: (1) the books, accounts, reports, vouchers, and other records of any officer." !d. § 115.001(1).