Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] "(e) The Legislature has no power to authorize, and shall prohibit casinos of the type currently operating in Nevada and New Jersey." The Legislature has specifically implemented the constitutional prohibition against lotteries (Pen. Code, §§ 319-329),1 it has authorized bingo games for charitable purposes (§ 326.5), and related to the prohibition against "Nevada and New Jersey type" casinos, it has expressly banned various forms of gambling (§§ 330-336). The playing of the card game 21 is prohibited under the conditions and terms specified in section 330. (See In re Clark (1921) 54 Cal.App. 507, 508; United States v. Graham (9th Cir. 1976) 534 F.2d 1357, 1358-1359.) Section 330 states: "Every person who deals, plays, or carries on, opens, or causes to be opened, or who conducts, either as owner or employee, whether for hire or not, any game of faro, monte, roulette, lansquenet, rouge et noire, rondo, tan, fan-tan, seven-and-a- half, twenty-one, hokey-pokey, or any banking or percentage game played with cards, dice, or any device, for money, checks, credit, or other representative of value, and every person who plays or bets at or against any of those prohibited games, is guilty of a misdemeanor, and shall be punishable by a fine not less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, or by both the fine and imprisonment." The key language of section 330 requiring our analysis is the phrase "for money, checks, credit, or other representative of value." This element must be proved to establish a violation of section 330. (People v. Carroll (1889) 80 Cal. 153, 155; Pittman v.