Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Each table accommodates seven players. For a $10 fee, a player may play 21 (also known as "blackjack"), receiving chips totaling $2,000 in "value." The chips come in $25, $100, and $500 denominations. A player may continue playing so long as he or she has chips, not exceeding four hours of playing time. The chips are not convertible into money or any type of tangible property. May this game be played in California? We conclude that it may not. Section 19 of article IV of the Constitution states: "(a) The Legislature has no power to authorize lotteries and shall prohibit the sale of lottery tickets in the State. 1. 93-1005 "(b) The Legislature may provide for the regulation of horse races and horse race meetings and wagering on the results. "(c) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), the Legislature by statute may authorize cities and counties to provide for bingo games, but only for charitable purposes. "(d) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), there is authorized the establishment of a California State Lottery.