ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] The Honorable Rene Oliviera - Page 3 (GA-0996)
Legislature's intent to remove its effect, rather than to preserve it."). Thus, section 11.052 and
section 11.053 apply to any school districts that choose to adopt a plan authorized by section
11.052.
In construing these provisions as they apply to the District, our primary objective is to
give effect to the Legislature's intent. !d. at 437. The plain language of the statute is the surest
guide to discerning that intent. City of DeSoto v. White, 288 S.W.3d 389, 394 (Tex. 2009).
When a District adopts a transition plan pursuant to section 11.053, the statute's plain language
requires that the new trustee positions "shall be filled as the staggered terms of trustees then in
office expire." TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 11.053(b) (West 2006) (emphasis added); see Helena
Chern. Co. v. Wilkins, 47 S.W.3d 486, 493 (Tex. 2001) (explaining that the term "shall" is
generally recognized as creating a mandatory duty or obligation).