ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 402.042(b)(7) (West 2005). With regard to that provision, the Legislature has established
a precedent of allowing the chairperson of a committee to request an opinion under that section, and the long-
standing practice of this office has been to respond to those requests. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0685 (2008)
at 2-3 . If the Legislature intended some other practice, it could have amended the statute to require another
procedure.
The Honorable Rene Oliviera - Page 2 (GA-0996)
11.052(a) (West 2006). 3 Subsection 11.052(h) provides that "[a]t the first election at which
some or all of the trustees are elected in a manner authorized by this section and after each
redistricting, all positions on the board shall be filled. The trustees then elected shall draw lots
for staggered terms .... " !d. § 11.052(h). While section 11.052(h) establishes the default
method for holding elections after redistricting, section 11.053 provides an alternative transition
plan that allows current trustees to remain in office until their terms expire: