ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Request Letter at 1. Under a proposed
transition plan, the District's Board of Trustees (the "Board") would appoint one of its current
single-member district trustees, whose term will expire in May 2015, to one of the new at-large
positions that will expire in May 2017. Your predecessor asked whether the Board may make
such an appointment to a new at-large position that the Board plans to fill this year. 2 !d. at 3.
Chapter 11 of the Education Code describes procedures for the election of an independent
school district's board of trustees. See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. §§ 11.052-.62 (West 2006 &
Supp. 2012). Section 11.052 authorizes a board of trustees to adopt an election scheme in which
"trustees of the district are to be elected from single-member trustee districts or ... not fewer
than 70 percent of the members of the board of trustees are to be elected from single-member
trustee districts with the remaining trustees to be elected from the district at large." !d. §
1
See Letter from Honorable Joe Deshotel, Chair, House Comm. on Bus. & Industry, to Honorable Greg
Abbott, Tex. Att'y Gen. at 1 (Sept. 28, 2012), http://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov/opin ("Request Letter").
2