Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] CONCLUSION A person who represents a group of state lottery ticket purchasers may be reimbursed by them for the actual and necessary costs of managing their lottery pool. ANALYSIS At the November 6, 1984 General Election, the voters approved a constitutional amendment authorizing "the establishment of a California State Lottery." (Cal. Const., art. IV, § 19, subd. (d).) Contemporaneously the California State Lottery Act of 1984 (Gov. Code, §§ 8880- 8880.72; "Act") was approved.1 The constitutional amendment and implementing legislation provide an exception to the proscription that "[t]he Legislature has no power to authorize lotteries and shall prohibit the sale of lottery tickets in the State." (Cal. Const., art. IV, § 19, subd. (a).) The Act establishes a California State Lottery Commission ("Commission") consisting of five members appointed by the Governor (§§ 8880.15-8880.23) with the authority to "exercise all powers necessary to effectuate the purposes of" the Act (§ 8880.24).