Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] The board of supervisors shall not obstruct the investigative function of the sheriff of the county nor shall it obstruct the investigative prosecutorial function of the district attorney of a county. "Nothing contained herein shall be construed to limit the budgetary authority of the board of supervisors over the district attorney or sheriff." With respect to the authority and functions of a district attorney, the Legislature has defined various duties and responsibilities. (§§ 26500-26543.) Section 26500 states: "The district attorney is the public prosecutor, except as otherwise provided by law. "The public prosecutor shall attend the courts, and within his or her discretion shall initiate and conduct on behalf of the people all prosecutions for public offenses." A district attorney is expressly authorized and directed to institute proceedings before magistrates for the arrest of persons charged or reasonably suspected of public offenses, to attend and advise the grand jury, and to draw all indictments and informations.