TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] election, and (5) specific authorization is given for absentee ballot applications covering the special
primary election but not for the runoff election. In these circumstances, both the special primary
election and the runoff election may together be considered "the" special election for which an
application may be submitted under the terms of sections 1002, 1006, and 7201.
We note that the foregoing statutory provisions are administered and have been so
interpreted by the Secretary of State. Government Code section 12172.5 provides in part:
"The Secretary of State is the chief elections officer of the state, and shall
administer the provisions of the Elections Code. The Secretary of State shall see that
elections are efficiently conducted and that state election laws are enforced . . . ."
With particular regard to an application for an absent voter's ballot, section 1006.1 states:
"The Secretary of State shall prepare and distribute to appropriate elections
officials a uniform application format for all absent voter's ballots which conforms