TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] 1, section 2, paragraph 4 of the United States Constitution: "When vacancies happen in the
representation from any state, the executive authority thereof shall issue writs of election to fill such
vacancies." Similarly with respect to state legislative offices, article IV, section 2, subdivision (d)
of the California Constitution provides: "When a vacancy occurs in the Legislature the Governor
immediately shall call an election to fill the vacancy." Implementing these constitutional provisions
is Government Code section 1773, which states:
"When a vacancy occurs in the office of Representative to Congress or in
either houses of the Legislature, the Governor shall within 14 days after the
occurrence of the vacancy issue a writ of election to fill the vacancy . . . .
"The Governor shall issue the election proclamation under his hand and the
Great Seal of the state, and transmit copies to the board of supervisors of the counties
in which the election is to be held."
The election procedures for conducting such a special election are found in sections