Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Any perceived conflict between section 1090 on the one hand, and section 53201 on the other, is dispelled by the unequivocal language of section 53208. (See People v. Superior Court (Hubbard) 230 Cal.App.3d 287, 296; In re Marriage of Dover (1971) Cal.App.3d 675, 678, fn. 3; 73 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, 299.)3 We turn next to the two possible constitutional limitations upon the granting of health and welfare benefits to former school board members. Article IV, section 17, of the Constitution provides: "The Legislature has no power to grant, or to authorize a city, county, or other public body to grant, extra compensation or extra allowance to a public officer, public employee, or contractor after service has been rendered or a contract has been entered into and performed in whole or in part, or to authorize the payment of a claim against the State or a city, county, or other public body under an agreement made without authority of law." Subdivision (a) of section 10 of article XI additionally states: "A local government body may not grant extra compensation or extra allowance to a public officer, public employee, or contractor after service has been rendered or a contract has been entered into and performed in whole or in part,