Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Code, § 35233), restricts the authority of a public 2 Section 53202.3 states: "All plans, policies, or other documents used to effectuate the purposes of this article shall provide benefits for large numbers of employees. No plan or policy may be approved . . . unless its issuance or the payment of benefits thereunder is otherwise lawful in this State. . . ." 2. 93-613 agency to enter into contracts due to the financial interests of one or more of its members. Section 1090 states: "Members of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members. . . ." As between a general statute such as 1090 and a specific statute such as 53201, the more specific provisions would prevail in resolving any apparent inconsistencies. (See Old Town Dev. Corp. v. Urban Renewal Agency (1967) 249 Cal.App.2d 313, 328-329; 51 Ops.Cal.