Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS GREG ABBOTT November 20,2012 The Honorable Craig D. Caldwell Opinion No. GA-0978 Cherokee County Attorney Post Office Box 320 Re: Whether the Cherokee County Community Rusk, Texas 75785 Supervision and Corrections Department may prescribe a procedure that permits the issuance of checks without the signature of the county auditor (RQ-1069-GA) Dear Mr. Caldwell: You ask whether the Cherokee County Community Supervision and Corrections Department (the "CSCD") may prescribe a procedure that permits the issuance of checks without the signature of the county auditor. 1 Section 76.002 of the Government Code requires the "district judge or district judges trying criminal cases in each judicial district and the statutory county court judges trying criminal cases in the county or counties served by the judicial district [to] establish a community supervision and corrections department[.]" TEX. GOy'TCODEANN. § 76.002(a)(1) (West Supp. 2012). "The judges described by Section 76.002 may appoint for the department a fiscal officer, other than the county auditor." [d. § 76.004(c).