Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] One such accounting procedure, prescribed by the CSCD's fiscal officer, provides "for the payment of bills ofthe CSCD [under] the signature of the Cherokee County Treasurer and for the counter signature to be that of the Director of the CSCD, instead of the County Auditor." Request Letter at 1. You inquire about the validity of this procedure. The CSCD is a "specialized local entity" under the terms of section 140.003, Local Government Code, which includes in its definition "an adult probation office or department established for a judicial district." TEX. Loc. GOY'T CODE ANN. § 140.003(a)(3) (West 2008). Another portion of section 140.003 states that the "county auditor, if any, ofthe county that manages a specialized local entity's funds has the same authority to audit the funds of the entity that the auditor has with regard to county funds." [d. § 140.003(g). In a prior opinion, this office concluded lLetter from Honorable Craig D. Caldwell, Cherokee Cnty. Att'y, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Tex. Att'y Gen. (June 7, 2012), http://texasattorneygeneral.gov ("Request Letter").