Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The second provision you raise, section 1704.203, establishes bail bond limits for individual license holders for bonds they execute in a particular county. See id. § 1704.203. The extent of a license holder's authority to execute bonds depends upon the dollar value of outstanding bond obligations as compared with a multiple of the value of the property held as security or in trust for The Honorable 10 Anne Bernal - Page 3 (GA-0977) the license holder under section 1704.160. See id. This bond-to-security ratio sets the limit on the dollar amount of bonds that can be executed. Section 1704.203 provides that "[a] license holder, at any time, may increase the limits prescribed by this section by depositing or executing additional security." Id. § 1704.203(d). You argue that additional amounts deposited or executed for the purpose of increasing the bond-to-security ratio may be "in any form."