Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] We discuss each provision in turn . The first provision, section 1704.206, concerns the replacement of depleted security. See TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1704.206 (West 2012). If a license holder fails to pay a final judgment on a forfeiture of a bail bond, the judgment is paid from the security deposited or executed under section 1704.160. See id. In such a case, a license holder "shall deposit or execute additional security in an amount sufficient to comply with [section 1704.160]." Id. (emphasis added).