Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Because section 1704.203 does not otherwise limit the type of collateral that may be posted to increase the bonding limits, we see no reason why additional security could not be posted in a collateral form that is different from the one originally posted to meet the requirement of section 1704.160. We find support for this proposition in subsection 1704.203(f), which sets forth the various bond-to-security ratios on a sliding scale based on seniority. See TEX. Occ. CODE ANN. § 1704.203(f) (West 2012). Under that subsection, a surety licensed after September 1, 1999, who has been licensed between two and four years "may not execute ... bail bonds that in the aggregate exceed 10 times the value of property held as security under Section 1704. 160(a)(l)(A) plus six times the value of property held in trust under Section 1704.160(a)(l)(B)." Id. § 1704.203(f)(2) (emphasis added).