TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] section is guilty of a misdemeanor.
". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
(5) This section shall not prevent any member of the board from making, or
participating in making, a governmental decision to the extent that the member's
participation is legally required for the action or decision to be made. However, the
fact that a member's vote is needed to break a tie does not make the member's
participation legally required."2
The State Board of Equalization ("Board") has implemented section 15626 by adopting specific
administrative regulations. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 18, '' 7001-7011.)3 Subdivisions (c) and (d) of
Regulation 7008 provide:
2
"Article 1 (commencing with Section 87100) of Chapter 7 of Title 9" refers to the Political Reform Act of 1974 (''
81000-91015).
3
All references hereafter to title 18 of the California Code of Regulations are by regulation number only.
3. 95-324
"(c) Nothing in this section shall prevent any member of the board from