Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. § 1704.151. Section 1704.163, titled the "Attorney Exemption," creates an exemption to the bail bond licensing requirements in certain limited circumstances for individuals licensed to practice law in this state. Id. § 1704.163(a). Your questions pertain to subsection 1704.163(b), which states, "[a] person executing a bail bond or acting as a surety under this section may not engage in conduct involved with that practice that would subject a bail bond surety to license suspension or revocation." /d. § 1704. 163(b). Also relevant to your request, section 1704.252 gives a bail bond board discretion to suspend or revoke the license of a bail bond surety if the license holder engages in one of sixteen categories of conduct, including instances where a license holder "is finally convicted under the laws of this state, another state, or the United States of an offense that: (A) is a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude or a felony; and (B) is committed after August 27,1973." /d. § 1704.252(5). I See Letter from Honorable Russell W. Maim, Midland Cnty. Att'y, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Tex. Att'y Gen.