Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. §§ 1704.001-.306 (West 2012).2 Except as provided by section 1704.163, a person may not act as a bail bond surety unless the person holds a license issued under that chapter. Id. § 1704.151. Section 1704.163, titled the "Attorney Exemption," creates an exemption to the bail bond licensing requirements in certain limited circumstances for individuals licensed to practice law in this state. Id. § 1704.163(a). Your questions pertain to subsection 1704.163(b), which states, "[a] person executing a bail bond or acting as a surety under this section may not engage in conduct involved with that practice that would subject a bail bond surety to license suspension or revocation." /d. § 1704. 163(b).