Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] (' 8516.) The focus of our inquiry concerns the terms and conditions of section 8516. The statute applies to wood destroying pests or organisms and prescribes the requirements registered companies must meet in order to perform work on contracts to correct any infestation. A control service agreement may be entered into if the specified requirements listed in section 8516 regarding inspection and reporting are met. Section 8516 provides in part: ". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . "(b) No registered company or licensee shall commence work on a contract, or sign, issue, or deliver any documents expressing an opinion or statement relating to the absence or presence of wood destroying pests or organisms until an inspection has been made by a licensed Branch 3 field representative or operator. The registered company shall retain for three years all field reports from which a verbal or written estimate of or solutions for work are made. A written inspection report conforming to this section and on a form prescribed by the board shall be predated and delivered to the person requesting the inspection or to the person's designated agent. A copy of each report shall be filed with the board at the time the report is delivered or not later than 10 working days after the date the inspection is commenced, except an inspection report prepared for use by an attorney for litigation is not required to be filed with the board. The report shall be delivered to the person requesting the inspection, or to the person's designated agent, before work is commenced. The following shall be set forth in the report: ". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . "(6) A foundation diagram or sketch of the structure or structures or portions of the structure or structures inspected, indicating thereon the approximate location of any infested or infected areas