Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Fair Employment & Housing Com. (1991) 54 Cal.3d 245, 268.) "We presume the Legislature intends to change the meaning of a law when it alters the statutory language . . . ." (Dix v. Superior Court (1991) 53 Cal.3d 442, 461.) Applying these principles to the provisions of section 8516, we find that the statute does not specifically define the term "extended warranties." Subdivision (f) of section 8516 requires that the initial inspection report "shall . . . state specifically when any guarantee for the work is made, and if so, the specific terms of the guarantee and the period of time for which the guarantee shall be in effect." Subdivision (h)(1)(H) of section 8516 requires that a control service agreement shall specify "[i]f the services provided are guaranteed, and, if so, the terms of the guarantee." The word "warranty" is commonly defined as "a usu[ally] written guarantee of the integrity of a product and the good faith of the maker given to the purchaser and generally specifying that the maker will for a period of time be responsible for the repair or replacement of defective parts and