Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] (Webster's New Internat. Dict. (3d ed. 1971) p. 2578.) The word "extended" is commonly defined as "drawn out in length . . . esp[ecially] in length of time." (Id., at p. 804.) Nothing in the common 5. 95-108 definitions of "extended" or "warranties" requires or precludes the performance of periodic inspections by the warrantor. The key language of section 8516 requiring interpretation is subdivision (h)(6). It defines a "control service agreement" as "any agreement, including extended warranties, to have a licensee conduct over a period of time regular inspections and other activities related to the control or eradication of wood destroying pests and organisms." The Legislature's choice of language is ambiguous. It could mean that all extended warranties are control service agreements or only those that "have a licensee conduct over a period of time regular inspections . . . ." Which did the Legislature intend?