TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] the city, county, or city and county issuing the license."
". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ."
(Italics added.)
We are asked to determine whether the component of the alternative fee of section 326.5, subdivision
(l)(2), of "one percent of the monthly gross receipts over five thousand dollars ($5,000) derived from
bingo games" may continue to be collected from certain nonprofit organizations in light of a recent
amendment to the Constitution. In 1994 the electorate adopted Proposition 176, adding subdivision (d)
to section 26 of article XIII of the Constitution as follows:
"A nonprofit organization that is exempted from taxation by Chapter 4
(commencing with Section 23701) of Part II of Division 2 of the Revenue and Taxation
Code or Subchapter F (Commencing with Section 501) of Chapter 1 of Subtitle A of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or the successor of either, is exempt from any
business license tax or fee measured by income or gross receipts that is levied by a
county or city, whether charter or general law, a city and county, a school district, a
special district, or any other local agency."
We conclude that nonprofit organizations specified in the new constitutional amendment may not be
charged the alternative fee of section 326.5, subdivision (l)(2).
In 78 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. ___ (1995), we recently examined in detail the language of the
1994 constitutional amendment.