TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Deputy Attorney General :
:
______________________________________________________________________________
THE HONORABLE SAL CANELLA, MEMBER OF THE CALIFORNIA
ASSEMBLY, has requested an opinion on the following question:
May a city or county impose a fee upon a tax exempt nonprofit organization measured
as a percentage of the gross receipts derived from the operation of bingo games?
CONCLUSION
A city or county may not impose a fee upon a tax exempt nonprofit organization
measured as a percentage of the gross receipts derived from the operation of bingo games.
ANALYSIS
Article IV, section 19 of the Constitution states that "the Legislature by statute may
authorize cities and counties to provide for bingo games, but only for charitable purposes." The
Legislature has implemented this constitutional provision by enacting a comprehensive statutory
scheme authorizing cities and counties to allow specified nonprofit organizations, mobilehome park
associations, and senior citizens organizations to conduct bingo games for charitable purposes.