Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] (See City of West Hollywood v. Beverly Towers, Inc. (1991) 52 Cal.3d 1184, 1189-1194; Nadel, This Land Is Your Land . . . Or Is It? Making Sense Of Vested Rights In California (1989) 22 Loyola L.A. L.Rev. 791; Sigg, California's Development Agreement Statute (1985) 15 Sw.U.L.Rev. 695.) The Legislature authorized the use of development agreements to bring certainty to the planning of projects at an earlier stage than possible under the general rule. This purpose is expressed by the Legislature in its declarations and findings, set forth as follows in section 65864: "(a) The lack of certainty in the approval of development projects can result in a waste of resources, escalate the cost of housing and other development to the consumer, and discourage investment in and commitment to comprehensive planning which would make maximum efficient utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the public. "(b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that upon approval of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning process, encourage