Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] The agreement may provide that construction shall be commenced within a specified time and that the project or any phase thereof be completed within a specified time. "The agreement may also include terms and conditions relating to applicant financing of necessary public facilities and subsequent reimbursement over time." Development agreements may be enforced as specified in section 65865.4: "Unless amended or canceled pursuant to Section 65868, or modified or suspended pursuant to Section 65869.5, and except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b) of Section 65865.3, a development agreement shall be enforceable by any party thereto notwithstanding any change in any applicable general or specific plan, zoning, subdivision, or building regulation adopted by the city, county, or city and county entering the agreement, which alters or amends the rules, regulations, or policies specified in Section 65866."2 In examining whether a development agreement constitutes a "contract" for purposes of section 1090, we first note the Legislature's fundamental goals in enacting the statutory prohibition against the holding of financial interests in government contracts.