TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] officers" (' 12027, subd. (a)(1)(A)).
The Board is composed of nine commissioners who meet with inmates at state prisons
concerning applications for parole, parole conditions, revocations of parole, and denials of post
conviction credits. ('' 3040, 5075, 5076.1, 5077.) Investigators of the Board provide security for the
commissioners and executive staff. They are employed in the state civil service "peace officer" class,
having been designated peace officers by the Secretary of the Youth and Adult Correctional Agency.
The investigators are also defined as peace officers under the terms of section 830.5, which states:
"The following persons are peace officers whose authority extends to any place
in the state while engaged in the performance of the duties of their respective
employment and for the purpose of carrying out the primary function of their
employment or as required under Sections 8597, 8598, and 8617 of the Government
Code. Except as specified in this section, these peace officers may carry firearms only
if authorized and under those terms and conditions specified by their employing
agency:
". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
"(b) A correctional officer employed by the Department of Corrections or any
employee of the Department of the Youth Authority having custody of wards or any