Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Request Letter at 1. Because these questions both address whether and to what extent a constable has discretion with regard to the timing of execution of warrants, we answer them together. Local Government Code section 86.021 lists a constable's general powers and duties. TEX. Loc. GOy'TCODEANN. § 86.021 (West Supp. 2011). The plain language of subsection 86.021(a) is clear: "[a] constable shall execute and return as provided by law each process, warrant, and precept that is directed to the constable." [d. § 86.021(a) (emphasis added). The Legislature's use of the word shall "imposes a duty" on the part of constables, and constables may not refuse to fulfill their statutory duties. TEX. GOy'T CODE ANN. § 311.016(2) (West 2005).