Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] If so, it would generally be subject to the building and zoning ordinances of the county or city in which it is located as provided by the two statutes. The term "local agency" is defined in section 53090, subdivision (a), as follows: "`Local agency' means an agency of the state for the local performance of governmental or proprietary function within limited boundaries. `Local agency' does not include the state, a city, a county, a rapid transit district whose board of directors is appointed by public bodies or officers or elected from election districts within the area comprising the district, or a district organized pursuant to Part 3 (commencing with Section 27000) of Division 16 of the Streets and Highways Code." If a California water district is included within term "the state," then it would not be a "local agency" within the purview of sections 53091 and 53096, and traditional principles governing the local regulation of state activities would apply. (See, e.g., Hall v.