Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] "Zoning ordinances of a county or city shall not apply to the location or construction of facilities for the production, generation, storage, or transmission of water . . . ." Section 53096, subdivision (a), provides in part: "Notwithstanding any other provisions of this article, the governing board of a local agency, by vote of four-fifths of its members, may render a city or county zoning ordinance inapplicable to a proposed use of property if the local agency at a noticed public hearing determines by resolution that there is no feasible alternative to its proposal, except when the proposed use of the property by such local agency is for facilities not related to storage or transmission of water . . . including, but not limited to, warehouses, administrative buildings or automotive storage and repair buildings. . . ." 1 Prior to footnote 2, undesignated section references herein are to the Government Code. 2. 94-902 1. California Water Districts The first inquiry is whether a California water district is a "local agency" within the meaning of sections 53091 and 53096 set forth above.