ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] your third, we address that question at the outset. Your third question asks whether a driver's
license, personal identification certificate or motor vehicle registration receipt issued by another state
could be used to meet the requirements of section 11.43. Request Letter at 2. Subsection 11.43(f)
explains that "'[d]river's license' has the meaning assigned that term by Section 521.001,
Transportation Code," and "'[p]ersonal identification certificate' means a certificate issued by the
Department of Public Safety." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 11.43(f) (West Supp. 2011). Transportation
Code section 521.001 defines driver's license as "an authorization issued by the department for the
operation of a motor vehicle," and it defines "[d]epartment" as "the Department of Public Safety."
TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 521.001(a)(1-a), (3) (West Supp. 2011). For purposes of the
Transportation Code, "'Department of Public Safety' means the Department of Public Safety of the
State of Texas." [d. § 1.004 (West 2011).