ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] receipt or utility bill provided under that subsection; and
(2) the address indicated in Subdivision (1) corresponds to the
address of the property for which the exemption is claimed.·
[d. § 11.43(j)(4), (n)( 1)-(2) (West Supp. 2011).
Because the answer to your first and second questions will depend, in part, on the answer to
your third, we address that question at the outset. Your third question asks whether a driver's
license, personal identification certificate or motor vehicle registration receipt issued by another state
could be used to meet the requirements of section 11.43. Request Letter at 2. Subsection 11.43(f)
explains that "'[d]river's license' has the meaning assigned that term by Section 521.001,
Transportation Code," and "'[p]ersonal identification certificate' means a certificate issued by the
Department of Public Safety." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 11.43(f) (West Supp. 2011). Transportation
Code section 521.001 defines driver's license as "an authorization issued by the department for the
operation of a motor vehicle," and it defines "[d]epartment" as "the Department of Public Safety."