ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] You ask seven questions related to Tax Code section 11.43 and the items that must be
included with an application for a residence homestead exemption. I Article Vill, section I-b, of the
Texas Constitution and section 11.13 of the Tax Code authorize various types of political
subdivisions to grant residence homestead exemptions from ad valorem taxation. TEX. CONST. art
Vill, § I-b; TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 11.13 (West 2008). Tax Code section 11.43 enumerates specific
information and documentation that must be provided by an applicant seeking an exemption. 2 TEX.
TAX CODE ANN. § 11.43 (West Supp. 2011). In relevant part, section 11.43 provides:
(j) In addition to the items required by Subsection (f), an
application for a residence homestead exemption prescribed by the
comptroller and authorized by Section 11.13 must:
(4) include a copy of the applicant's driver's license or state-
issued personal identification certificate and:
(A) a copy ofthe applicant's vehicle registration receipt;
or
JLetter from Honorable Harvey Hilderbran, Chair, House Comm. on Ways & Means, to Honorable Greg
Abbott, Tex. Att'y Gen. at 2 (Oct. 19,2011), http ://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov/opin ("Request Letter").